Brewers Cup Awards 2021 presented by Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild • Photo courtesy Minnesota Brewers Guild

Brewers Cup Awards 2021 presented by Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild • Photo courtesy Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild

The Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild announced the winners of its second-ever Brewers Cup Awards, a large-scale blind tasting competition open to Minnesota breweries, and breweries from Greater Minnesota scored big.

Soapy Joe's Car Wash

In a field of 450 beers from 85 Minnesota breweries, breweries outside of the Twin Cities-Metro area claimed top honors in 10 of the 26 beer categories. Among those winners were Chapel Brewing in Dundas (Gold in Czech Lager for Duke’s Pilsner), Pine City’s Three Twenty Brewing (Gold in American Pale Ale for Diddy Pale Ale), and Mankato’s LocAle Brewing (Gold and Silver in American Wild Ale for Sibling and Aromaticity, respectively).

Other winners in Greater Minnesota were Montevideo’s Talking Waters Brewing Company, which took home Gold in Pale Lager for its Festbier; Big Lake’s Lupulin Brewing, which won gold in the Wood Beer category for its Barrel God Cuvée 2020/2021 Blend; and Baxter’s Jack Pine Brewery, which scored gold in the Strong Ale category for its Big Buck Barleywine.

Greater Minnesota’s winning ways extended all the way to the North Shore as two Duluth breweries took top honors: Canal Park Brewing scored gold for its Trekker in the Belgian and Monastic Beer category, while Bent Paddle Brewing Company won gold in the Brown Ale and Porter category and took home the overall Best In Show award for its Roasty Toasty Porter.

“It’s just amazing, I’m so happy that the Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild puts on this awards showcase because there’s so much amazing craft beer here in our state,” says Laura Mullen, co-founder and vice president of outreach & marketing. “We’re just so honored to bring the water of Lake Superior to everyone and showcase it in our beer, and to have won four awards, including Best In Show.”

Bent Paddle co-founder Laura Mullen (left) celebrates winning gold and Best In Show at the 2021 Brewers Cup Awards • Photo courtesy Minnesota Craft Brewers Guilde

Bent Paddle co-founder Laura Mullen (left) celebrates winning gold and Best In Show at the 2021 Brewers Cup Awards • Photo courtesy Minnesota Craft Brewers Guilde

Pils from Minneapolis’ Venn Brewing and Tonka Lite from Minnetonka’s Unmapped Brewing placed 2nd and 3rd respectively in the Best In Show round.

Beers were judged by 20 judges against BJCP (Beer Judge Certification Program) guidelines, and the top three in each category, along with the top three overall, were announced at an industry-only awards ceremony on Thursday night.

Brewers Cup Awards 2021 Winners

Best In Show

  • 1st Place: Bent Paddle Brewing Company, Roasty Toasty Porter

  • 2nd Place: Venn Brewing Company, Venn Pils

  • 3rd Place: Unmapped Brewing Co., Tonka Lite

American Lagers

  • 1st Place: Unmapped Brewing Co., Tonka Lite

  • 2nd Place: Falling Knife Brewing Company, Tomm’s

  • 3rd Place: Third Street Brewhouse, Minnesota Gold

German Pilsners

  • 1st Place: Venn Brewing Company, Venn Pils 

  • 2nd Place: Arbeiter Brewing Company, Haha Pilsener

  • 3rd Place: Indeed Brewing Company, Pils

Pale Lagers

  • 1st Place: Talking Waters Brewing Co., Festbier

  • 2nd Place: Giesenbräu Bier Co, Hildy’s Helles German Lager

  • 3rd Place: Utepils Brewing Co, Helles

Amber Lagers

  • 1st Place: Stormking Brewpub and Barbecue Llc, Stormking Oktoberfest

  • 2nd Place: Clutch Brewing Company Llc, Noktoberfest

  • 3rd Place: Sleepy Eye Brewing Co., Luebbert Lager

Dark Lagers

  • 1st Place: Thesis Beer Project, Outfly

  • 2nd Place: Canal Park Brewing Co., Herrnberger Dunkel

  • 3rd Place: Shakopee Brew Hall, Hard Headed Dreamer

Czech Lagers

  • 1st Place: Chapel Brewing, Dukes Pilsner

  • 2nd Place: Lake Monster Brewing, Como Claw Pilsener

  • 3rd Place: Talking Waters Brewing Co., Reality Czech

American Wheat & Cream Ales

  • 1st Place: Forgotten Star Brewing Company, North Star Cream Ale

  • 2nd Place: Ursa Minor Brewing, Constellation Cream

  • 3rd Place: Pantown Brewing Company, The Classic Cream Ale

American Pale Ales

  • 1st Place: Three Twenty Brewing Co., Diddy Pale Ale

  • 2nd Place: Day Block Brewing Company, Citra Pale Ale

  • 3rd Place: Bent Paddle Brewing Company, Pay It Forward Pale Ale

American Blonde & Amber Ales

  • 1st Place: Excelsior Brewing Co, Big Island Blond

  • 2nd Place: Stormking Brewpub and Barbecue Llc, River Pig Red Ale

  • 3rd Place: Fulton Brewing, The Lonely Blonde

American IPAs

  • 1st Place: Wooden Hill Brewing Company, Code 3

  • 2nd Place: Unmapped Brewing Co., No Trace

  • 3rd Place: Fulton Brewing, Fulton 300 Mosaic IPA

New England IPAs

  • 1st Place: Ltd Brewing Co., Creative Haze

  • 2nd Place: Luce Line Brewing, Foggy Bottom

  • 3rd Place: Eastlake Craft Brewery, Got Dang!

Double & Specialty IPAs

  • 1st Place: Arbeiter Brewing Company, Sessionista

  • 2nd Place: Lupulin Brewing Company, Blissful Ignorance

  • 3rd Place: Venn Brewing Company, Chronicopia

Belgian & Monastic Ales

  • 1st Place: Canal Park Brewing Co., Lone Trekker

  • 2nd Place: Blacklist Brewing Co., Or de Belgique

  • 3rd Place: Unmapped Brewing Co., Quadruplication

English Bitter, Irish & Scottish Ales

  • 1st Place: Torg Brewery, Kilted Yoga

  • 2nd Place: Ursa Minor Brewing, Equanimity

  • 3rd Place: Little Thistle Brewing Co, Brave Woman

German Ales

  • 1st Place: Torg Brewery, Libidinous

  • 2nd Place: Utepils Brewing Co, Alt 1848

  • 3rd Place: Take 16 Brewing, Country Mile Kölsch

Strong Ales

  • 1st Place: Jack Pine Brewery, Big Buck Barleywine

  • 2nd Place: 10k Brewing Llc, Wee-Heavy

  • 3rd Place: Pryes Brewing Company, 2021 Lost Moon

Brown Ales & Porters

  • 1st Place: Bent Paddle Brewing Company, Roasty Toasty Porter

  • 2nd Place: Bald Man Brewing, Tupelo Honey Brown Ale

  • 3rd Place: Omni Brewing Company, Shanty Town

Stouts

  • 1st Place: Ltd Brewing Co., Nightmare

  • 2nd Place: Pantown Brewing Company, Drop Forge Milk Stout

  • 3rd Place: Thousand Lakes Brewing Company, Breakfast For Supper

Imperial Stouts & Baltic Porters

  • 1st Place: Forgotten Star Brewing Company, Dark Skies

  • 2nd Place: Lift Bridge Brewery, Barrel Aged Silhouette Imperial Stout

  • 3rd Place: Warrior Brewing Company, Barbarian

American Wild Ales

  • 1st Place: Locale Brewing Company, Sibling

  • 2nd Place: Locale Brewing Company, Aromaticity

  • 3rd Place: Revelation Ale Works, Deviation:02

Sour & Funky Ales

  • 1st Place: Arbeiter Brewing Company, Acid Factory Gose

  • 2nd Place: Pryes Brewing Company, Royal Raspberry Sour

  • 3rd Place: Barrel Theory Beer Company, Simply Ravishing

Wood Beers

  • 1st Place: Lupulin Brewing Company, Barrel God Cuvée – 2020/2021 Blend

  • 2nd Place: Giesenbräu Bier Co, Nova Praha Med Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout

  • 3rd Place: Pryes Brewing Company, 2021 Barrel Aged Lost Moon

Fruit Beers

  • 1st Place: Lift Bridge Brewery, Mango Blonde

  • 2nd Place: Lake Monster Brewing, Purple Rain

  • 3rd Place: Inbound Brewco, Jam Bam

Spice, Herb, & Vegetable Beers

  • 1st Place: Excelsior Brewing Co, Spresso Milk Stout

  • 2nd Place: Bent Paddle Brewing Company, Cold Press Black Ale

  • 3rd Place: Wooden Hill Brewing Company, Dry Bean Coffee Blonde Ale

Specialty Fruit & Spice Beers

  • 1st Place: Bauhaus Brew Labs, Guavatron

  • 2nd Place: Bad Weather Brewing Company, Due Date 5

  • 3rd Place: Venn Brewing Company, Lunarising

Experimental & Specialty Beers

  • 1st Place: Modist Brewing Company, False Pattern

  • 2nd Place: Indeed Brewing Company, Mexican Honey Imperial Lager

  • 3rd Place: Inbound Brewco, Mn Rice